Weekly Awards

Weekly awards are given to children at our praise assembly, where we recognise each child's individual strengths.

Week ending 15.03.19

Head teacher certificates were awarded to Evie and Ayva for their splendid effort in homework; both girls produced a model depicting the Three Pigs' houses.

Bronze certificates were awarded to James Locker, Austin, Rachel Ogunnowo, Poppy Payne, Sid and Kiki.

Silver certificates were awarded to Lewis, Rocco,
Rachel Vickery and Sienna.

A gold certificate was awarded to Austeja.

Well done to you all for a very good week's work!


Week ending 08.03.19

Bronze house point certificates were awarded to Evie, Zachary, Justin, Francesca, Kieron and Kiki.

Silver house point certificates were awarded to Niamh,
Isabella Hales, Lilly, Joshua Lewis and Hannah Simpson.

Week ending 01.03.19

Head Teacher awards were given to Angel and
Lillie-Rose for their English writing and Alfie for excellent effort in his homework.

Bronze House point certificates were awarded to
James Harris, Alfie, Theo, Cae, Ted, Abigail, Josie, Ayva,
Isabel Lewis and Michelle.

Silver House point certificates were awarded to
Poppy Watson, Isaac, Hadassah, Hannah Packman, Jim
Lillie-Rose and Max.

Week ending 15.02.19

A Head teacher award was given to Josh for his attitude and performance in P.E

Bronze house point certificates were awarded to Scarlett Williams, Sienna, Brendan, Zack, Hannah Searl, Poppy Watson, Tasnia, Freya and Hollie.
and a Silver house point certificate was awarded to Austeja.

Week ending 08.02.19

Head teacher awards were given to Poppy Payne, Ayva, & Zachary for their story sequencing and independent writing.
Bronze house point certificates were awarded to Isabella Hales, Sophie, Scarlett Sives, Hannah Simpson, Primrose & Rachel Vickery.
KS2 children were commended for their excellent behaviour and singing at the O2 Young Voices concert on Monday 4th February.

Week ending 1.02.19

Bronze house point certificates were awarded to Hadassah, Archie, Hannah Packman, Jim, Terence and Joshua Lewis.

Week ending 25.01.19

Austeja received her Bronze house point certificate and Sienna, Angel and Josie were each awarded a Head teacher certificate for their excellent work this week.

Week ending 18.01.19

At the end of December some of our pupils sat their recorder exams with very pleasing results.

Jim Barnes gained a Distinction in the Initial Recorder Exam.
Hadassah Oyelade gained a Merit in the Initial Recorder Exam.
Sophie Waghorn and Hannah Packman gained a Pass in the Initial Recorder Exam.
In the Grade 1 Recorder Kieron Hammond achieved a Level 1 award.
In the Grade 2 Recorder Austeja Balnyte achieved a Level 1 award.

Well done to them all!

OUR PRIMARY SCHOOL

It is our belief that education is a route to the well-being of the individual. We believe in equal opportunities for all the children in our school, irrespective of social background, culture, race, gender or ability. In order to ensure future progress and success, we aim to provide a curriculum that is broad and balanced. It is our belief that we should provide a learning environment that is motivating, exciting and caring, in order for a child to develop a sense of high self-esteem and academic achievement.

CONTACT US